Sunniest Cities in the World

Here’s the ranking of the sunniest cities in the world created according to my basic selection process. Destinations included on the list all meet the following requirements:

  • They have no more than 90 overcast days a year. Learn more.
  • The lowest mean daily maximum of the coldest month is at least 15 °C (59 °F). Learn more.
  • They are located in a stable country with at least $5,000 GDP (PPP) per capita (as calculated by the Central Intelligence Agency). Learn more.

Sunniest Cities in the World

If you want to compare this data to some of the biggest cities that get over 90 overcast days a year, please refer to How Sunny Is My Cloudy City?

Click on a city for a more detailed article about its climate (work in progress).

(if you’re on your phone, for the best experience please use the landscape mode to view the table)

CityCountryContinentClear daysPartly cloudy daysOvercast days
AntofagastaChileSouth America226.2136.42.9
AswanEgyptAfrica329.928.46.8
JeddahSaudi ArabiaAsia
(Middle East)
234.2123.77.2
MexicaliMexicoNorth America278.179.18
Marsa AlamEgyptAfrica303.353.88.4
LuxorEgyptAfrica32333.58.8
Yuma, AZUnited StatesNorth America272.883.59
HurghadaEgyptAfrica303.3529.9
Puerto PeñascoMexicoNorth America248.3106.910
MedinaSaudi ArabiaAsia
(Middle East)
290.363.910.8
Abu DhabiUnited Arab EmiratesAsia
(Middle East)
246.6106.412.5
DubaiUnited Arab EmiratesAsia
(Middle East)
265.886.612.7
DohaQatarAsia (Middle East)271.580.413.4
Al AinUnited Arab EmiratesAsia
(Middle East)
28269.913.4
FujairahUnited Arab EmiratesAsia
(Middle East)
234.1117.713.4
Bandar AbbasIranAsia
(Middle East)
245106.713.5
MuscatOmanAsia
(Middle East)
267.483.913.9
Ras al-KhaimahUnited Arab EmiratesAsia
(Middle East)
206.4144.214.5
EilatIsraelAsia
(Middle East)
280.368.716.3
AqabaJordanAsia
(Middle East)
280.368.716.3
MultanPakistanAsia281.467.316.6
Phoenix, AZUnited StatesNorth America246.9101.617
ManamaBahrainAsia
(Middle East)
281.566.117.9
Honolulu, HIUnited StatesOceania155.7191.418.1
SuezEgyptAfrica233.7112.918.5
CairoEgyptAfrica223.512318.6
MendozaArgentinaSouth America257.289.318.7
RiyadhSaudi ArabiaAsia
(Middle East)
276.467.720.9
Port HedlandAustraliaOceania232.411122
RecifeBrazilSouth America154.1189.122
BroomeAustraliaOceania190.215322.1
AlexandriaEgyptAfrica101.6241.422.3
Tucson, AZUnited StatesNorth America220.4122.222.6
PueblaMexicoNorth America204.3138.222.8
ArequipaPeruSouth America221121.523
Corralejo,
Fuerteventura
Spain
(Canary Islands)
Europe74.9266.923.4
Arrecife,
Lanzarote
Spain
(Canary Islands)
Europe74.9266.923.4
GuadalajaraMexicoNorth America202.9138.623.8
CoquimboChileSouth America147.1193.524.6
Kuwait CityKuwaitAsia
(Middle East)
267.173.224.9
SaltaArgentinaSouth America210129.825.7
GaboroneBotswanaAfrica221.311825.7
TijuanaMexicoNorth America146193.126.1
Las Vegas, NVUnited StatesNorth America214.9124.226.1
San JuanArgentinaSouth America241.397.626.3
NatalBrazilSouth America143.8194.926.7
La PazMexicoNorth America205.5132.227.3
CuscoPeruSouth America87.1250.927.4
LeónMexicoNorth America196.4140.528.2
PretoriaSouth AfricaAfrica202.8133.728.7
Cabo San LucasMexicoNorth America206.6129.728.9
WindhoekNamibiaAfrica224.411228.9
Fresno, CAUnited StatesNorth America229.310729
DelhiIndiaAsia234.2101.929.2
Be'er ShevaIsraelAsia
(Middle East)
105.7230.429.3
Alice SpringsAustraliaOceania235.6100.129.4
Santa Barbara, CAUnited StatesNorth America204.3131.130
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Gran CanariaSpain
(Canary Islands)
Europe81.6253.130.1
Coober PedyAustraliaOceania223.2111.930.3
San Miguel de AllendeMexicoNorth America137.3197.430.4
LobitoAngolaAfrica84.925030.5
MéridaMexicoNorth America146.2188.330.7
Los Angeles, CAUnited StatesNorth America167.316730.8
GeraldtonAustraliaOceania192141.931
KanoNigeriaAfrica227.3106.931.2
AhmedabadIndiaAsia250.88331.3
LucknowIndiaAsia226107.631.4
LahorePakistanAsia237.795.832.1
AricaChileSouth America12321.132.3
Port LouisMauritiusAfrica155.7176.932.6
Puerto PlataDominican RepublicNorth America
(the Caribbean)
183.5149.132.7
AgadirMoroccoAfrica138.8192.933.4
GladstoneAustraliaOceania138.7192.434
MazatlánMexicoNorth America176.7154.534
San Diego, CAUnited StatesNorth America113.5217.534.2
Mexico CityMexicoNorth America125.2205.834.4
FortalezaBrazilSouth America196.513434.5
Saint-Denis,
Réunion
France
(overseas region)
Africa190.814034.7
Santiago de CubaCubaNorth America
(the Caribbean)
119210.635.7
San MiguelEl SalvadorCentral America201.7127.835.7
AcapulcoMexicoNorth America217.3112.135.7
CochabambaBoliviaSouth America145.5182.936.6
LarnacaCyprusAsia
(Middle East)
142.5186.336.6
FamagustaNorthern CyprusAsia
(Middle East)
142.5186.336.6
MarrakeshMoroccoAfrica204.4123.437.4
HaifaIsraelAsia
(Middle East)
105.422237.9
RoseauDominicaNorth America
(the Caribbean)
150.5176.338.4
Gustavia,
Saint Barthélemy
France
(overseas collectivity)
North America
(the Caribbean)
157.3169.738.5
Philipsburg,
Sint Maarten
Netherlands
(constituent country)
North America
(the Caribbean)
157.3169.738.5
Saint John'sAntigua and BarbudaNorth America
(the Caribbean)
156170.738.7
JohannesburgSouth AfricaAfrica173.4153.438.7
Tel AvivIsraelAsia
(Middle East)
98.2228.638.8
ChapalaMexicoNorth America177.5148.838.9
Basse-Terre,
Guadeloupe
France
(overseas region)
North America
(the Caribbean)
150.6175.739.1
Fort-de-France,
Martinique
France
(overseas region)
North America
(the Caribbean)
150.6175.239.2
The Bottom,
Saba
Netherlands
(special municipality)
North America
(the Caribbean)
15317339.3
KyreniaNorthern CyprusAsia
(Middle East)
141.1184.339.9
Cockburn Town,
Turks and Caicos Islands
United Kingdom
(British Overseas Territory)
North America
(the Caribbean)
174151.140.1
Marigot,
Saint Martin
France
(overseas collectivity)
North America
(the Caribbean)
152.4172.640.2
Oranjestad,
Sint Eustatius
Netherlands
(special municipality)
North America
(the Caribbean)
154171.340.3
BasseterreSaint Kitts and NevisNorth America
(the Caribbean)
154171.340.3
The Valley,
Anguilla
United Kingdom
(British Overseas Territory)
North America
(the Caribbean)
153.1171.940.4
DarwinAustraliaOceania193.9130.840.6
TownsvilleAustraliaOceania123.5201.440.7
Santo DomingoDominican RepublicNorth America
(the Caribbean)
98.8225.740.9
BridgetownBarbadosNorth America
(the Caribbean)
148.6175.241.4
CastriesSaint LuciaNorth America
(the Caribbean)
149.4174.441.4
SfaxTunisiaAfrica129.7194.341.5
Ponce,
Puerto Rico
United States
(unincorporated territory)
North America
(the Caribbean)
120.8203.141.5
CasablancaMoroccoAfrica68.2254.642.2
RabatMoroccoAfrica87.3235.342.4
Punta CanaDominican RepublicNorth America
(the Caribbean)
127.4195.642.5
Santa Cruz de Tenerife, TenerifeSpain
(Canary Islands)
Europe51.9270.542.5
SousseTunisiaAfrica151.2171.542.8
LimassolCyprusAsia
(Middle East)
114.2207.843.2
PaphosCyprusAsia
(Middle East)
114.2207.843.2
MurciaSpainEurope138.5183.643.2
MackayAustraliaOceania118.3203.543.4
Oranjestad,
Aruba
Netherlands
(constituent country)
North America
(the Caribbean)
143178.743.5
HavanaCubaNorth America
(the Caribbean)
124.4197.343.6
Sacramento, CAUnited StatesNorth America197.7123.344.2
BrisbaneAustraliaOceania120.5200.244.3
KingstownSaint Vincent and the GrenadinesNorth America
(the Caribbean)
142.4178.144.6
AlmeríaSpainEurope151.5168.944.8
George Town,
Cayman Islands
United Kingdom
(British Overseas Territory)
North America
(the Caribbean)
165.9153.845.6
AlanyaTurkeyAsia180.3139.146
TegucigalpaHondurasCentral America54.2264.946.2
Mayagüez,
Puerto Rico
United States
(unincorporated territory)
North America
(the Caribbean)
87.5231.646.2
CancúnMexicoNorth America118.3200.546.3
Playa del CarmenMexicoNorth America112.5206.646.3
NassauBahamasNorth America
(the Caribbean)
125.3193.646.6
KingstonJamaicaNorth America
(the Caribbean)
99.9218.646.8
Port AugustaAustraliaOceania165.9152.147.3
Saint George'sGrenadaNorth America
(the Caribbean)
137.4180.347.7
Gold CoastAustraliaOceania111.7205.848.1
Mamoudzou,
Mayotte
France
(overseas region)
Africa199.4117.948.2
SuratIndiaAsia184.2132.548.3
MonterreyMexicoNorth America172.5144.448.4
IslamabadPakistanAsia22492.948.5
Road Town,
British Virgin Islands
United Kingdom
(British Overseas Territory)
North America
(the Caribbean)
103.4212.649
Charlotte Amalie,
US Virgin Islands
United States
(unincorporated territory)
North America
(the Caribbean)
103.4212.649
San Juan,
Puerto Rico
United States
(unincorporated territory)
North America
(the Caribbean)
103.4212.649
Gela,
Sicily
ItalyEurope108.5207.549.1
SevilleSpainEurope193.2122.849.2
BeirutLebanonAsia
(Middle East)
112.3203.649.3
HuelvaSpainEurope183.8132.349.3
Capitol Hill
Saipan
United States
(unincorporated territory)
Oceania134.818149.3
KalgoorlieAustraliaOceania177.913849.4
TripoliLebanonAsia
(Middle East)
158.7157.249.4
VeracruzMexicoNorth America121.6193.949.6
ÉcijaSpainEurope195.6120.149.6
OranAlgeriaAfrica112.4203.249.9
CartagenaSpainEurope108.6206.849.9
San Francisco, CAUnited StatesNorth America88.1226.850.3
Santa AnaEl SalvadorCentral America143.2171.850.4
SalvadorBrazilSouth America83.2231.550.5
CholutecaHondurasCentral America133.5180.950.5
MelillaSpain
(Spanish autonomous city)
Africa114.2200.650.5
Key West, FLUnited StatesNorth America104.5210.350.5
LuandaAngolaAfrica14.1300.650.6
Willemstad,
Curaçao
Netherlands
(constituent country)
North America
(the Caribbean)
93221.850.6
San SalvadorEl SalvadorCentral America151.6162.850.9
ValparaísoChileSouth America144.8169.551
CádizSpainEurope173.6140.351.3
KolkataIndiaAsia155.3157.752.3
KarachiPakistanAsia130.3182.652.3
MandalayMyanmar (Burma)Asia171.514152.7
Marsala,
Sicily
ItalyEurope117.8194.952.8
PerthAustraliaOceania172.7139.553.2
Miami, FLUnited StatesNorth America116.1195.653.7
CuernavacaMexicoNorth America127184.453.9
AlicanteSpainEurope116195.354.1
Papeete,
French Polynesia
France
(overseas collectivity)
Oceania120.5190.554.5
Syracuse,
Sicily
ItalyEurope126.1184.154.7
CairnsAustraliaOceania104.3205.955.1
CórdobaArgentinaSouth America169.8140.255.1
Castellón de la PlanaSpainEurope117.8192.255.2
ChinautlaGuatemalaCentral America39.4270.355.5
Guatemala CityGuatemalaCentral America39.4270.355.5
MaicaoColombiaSouth America133.8175.855.8
SurabayaIndonesiaAsia188121.355.8
Kralendijk,
Bonaire
Netherlands
(special municipality)
North America
(the Caribbean)
54.4254.956
Lentas,
Crete
GreeceEurope155.3153.456.2
RiohachaColombiaSouth America115.4193.456.4
AmbatoEcuadorSouth America83.7225.356.4
ValenciaSpainEurope130.817757.1
Cape TownSouth AfricaAfrica135.4172.657.2
LeónNicaraguaCentral America129.8178.357.3
MatagalpaNicaraguaCentral America96.9211.257.3
Hagåtña,
Guam
United States
(unincorporated territory)
Oceania130.4177.157.5
Tampa, FLUnited StatesNorth America102.5205.157.7
Maroochydore
(Sunshine Coast)
AustraliaOceania97.6209.558.3
Santiago de los CaballerosDominican RepublicNorth America
(the Caribbean)
77.3229.658.3
SucreBoliviaSouth America131.817558.6
AnnabaAlgeriaAfrica131.1175.159.2
TunisTunisiaAfrica132.1173.859.2
San Miguel de TucumánArgentinaSouth America161144.759.5
ManaguaNicaraguaCentral America168.2137.859.5
Pantelleria,
Pantelleria
ItalyEurope96209.360.2
RosarioArgentinaSouth America166.9138.360.3
SydneyAustraliaOceania103.7201.260.4
Austin, TXUnited StatesNorth America132.9171.760.7
Dallas, TXUnited StatesNorth America155.3149.160.9
UribiaColombiaSouth America135.3168.661.2
KadunaNigeriaAfrica183.212161.2
Trapani,
Sicily
ItalyEurope113.219161.3
FaroPortugalEurope164140.161.3
AlbufeiraPortugalEurope164140.161.3
Montego BayJamaicaNorth America
(the Caribbean)
76.3227.761.4
ParamariboSurinameSouth America72231.661.6
GuayaquilEcuadorSouth America119.1184.561.8
LagosPortugalEurope135.7167.761.9
PortimãoPortugalEurope135.7167.761.9
MálagaSpainEurope144.6158.961.9
MarbellaSpainEurope144.6158.961.9
TorremolinosSpainEurope144.6158.961.9
ConcepciónParaguaySouth America160.3142.962.2
Vila Nova de MilfontesPortugalEurope112.5190.662.5
Port-of-SpainTrinidad and TobagoNorth America
(the Caribbean)
62.5240.162.7
BunburyAustraliaOceania126.8175.762.8
BenidormSpainEurope107.7194.962.9
Mahón,
Menorca
Spain
(Balearic Islands)
Europe113.5188.962.9
Ibiza (Eivissa)Spain
(Balearic Islands)
Europe107.7194.962.9
Sant Francesc de Formentera,
Formentera
Spain
(Balearic Islands)
Europe107.7194.962.9
SinesPortugalEurope120.1182.263
VictoriaSeychellesAfrica154.1148.163.1
GibraltarUnited Kingdom
(British Overseas Territory)
Europe98.5203.563.1
MotrilSpainEurope137.8164.163.5
TangierMoroccoAfrica63.1238.663.8
CeutaSpain
(Spanish autonomous city)
Africa63.1238.663.8
Palma de Mallorca,
Mallorca
Spain
(Balearic Islands)
Europe122.5178.663.9
Port MacquarieAustraliaOceania106.1194.564.6
AnamurTurkeyAsia144.4155.965
CórdobaSpainEurope184.2116.165.1
LisbonPortugalEurope132.1167.765.5
AlgiersAlgeriaAfrica133.8165.765.9
Byron BayAustraliaOceania98.4200.766.1
HyderabadIndiaAsia144.9154.266.2
HyderabadPakistanAsia144.9154.266.2
AsunciónParaguaySouth America15214766.4
Daytona Beach, FLUnited StatesNorth America101.2197.666.5
Catania,
Sicily
ItalyEurope110.9187.966.6
Agios Nikolaos,
Crete
GreeceEurope145.1152.967.5
SemarangIndonesiaAsia152.5145.167.6
Buenos AiresArgentinaSouth America149.3148.167.9
Houston, TXUnited StatesNorth America119.3177.868.1
New Orleans, LAUnited StatesNorth America113.9182.169.1
NewcastleAustraliaOceania102.6193.469.2
La PlataArgentinaSouth America143.2152.969.2
Jacksonville, FLUnited StatesNorth America107.2188.769.2
MbabaneSwazilandAfrica131.2164.469.3
QuetzaltenangoGuatemalaCentral America51.1244.369.8
Belize CityBelizeCentral America67.7227.470.1
TalcaChileSouth America190.5104.470.4
Georgetown,
French Guiana
France
(overseas region)
South America54.8239.671
GeorgetownGuyanaSouth America54.8239.671
VisakhapatnamIndiaAsia11917571.1
MumbaiIndiaAsia157136.671.7
Ciudad del EsteParaguaySouth America130.116371.7
WollongongAustraliaOceania95198.371.9
Mobile, ALUnited StatesNorth America123.4169.772.1
DagupanPhilippinesAsia138.1154.772.2
IskenderunTurkeyAsia96.4196.572.4
EncarnaciónParaguaySouth America139152.174.1
Santa Cruz de la SierraBoliviaSouth America116.4174.374.4
ApiaSamoaOceania94.7196.874.4
Chania,
Crete
GreeceEurope129.4161.474.7
Kapsali,
Kythira
GreeceEurope129.4161.474.7
Savannah, GAUnited StatesNorth America113.4176.675.1
DepokIndonesiaAsia132.9156.975.4
JakartaIndonesiaAsia132.9156.975.4
BrasíliaBrazilSouth America105.5184.175.5
Charleston, SCUnited StatesNorth America117172.375.9
Palermo,
Sicily
ItalyEurope105.6183.476.1
Caldas da RainhaPortugalEurope67.8221.776.1
SantarémPortugalEurope67.8221.776.1
Puerto VallartaMexicoNorth America153.8135.176.2
Ubon RatchathaniThailandAsia153.9134.376.8
HuamboAngolaAfrica157.5130.977
Pago Pago,
American Samoa
United States
(unincorporated territory)
Oceania94194.677
BelémBrazilSouth America77.1211.477.1
Santiago de ChileChileSouth America200.387.777.2
MontevideoUruguaySouth America120.8167.577.2
AvaruaCook IslandsOceania96.8191.277.4
MenengIndonesiaAsia139.7148.177.5
Port ElizabethSouth AfricaAfrica107.518077.5
DurbanSouth AfricaAfrica129.1157.578.5
NukuʻalofaTongaOceania100.1186.578.8
SalalahOmanAsia
(Middle East)
136.4149.679.3
Chiang RaiThailandAsia119166.679.7
NaypyidawMyanmar (Burma)Asia162.1123.779.8
Luang PrabangLaosAsia109.2175.480.4
Rethymno,
Crete
GreeceEurope105.6177.881.6
Belo HorizonteBrazilSouth America77.2206.381.7
BangaloreIndiaAsia98.4183.683.3
SuvaFijiOceania69.4211.784.1
Porto AlegreBrazilSouth America10517684.3
Santa Cruz de la Palma,
La Palma
Spain
(Canary Islands)
Europe109.5170.785
KaitaiaNew ZealandOceania43.5236.785.2
Puerto BarriosGuatemalaCentral America17.6261.986
Heraklion,
Crete
GreeceEurope115.4163.586.1
Kamari,
Santorini
GreeceEurope115.4163.586.1
Khon KaenThailandAsia135.7143.286.5
Chiang MaiThailandAsia127151.786.9
AbujaNigeriaAfrica141.6136.287.4
Nakhon RatchasimaThailandAsia124.1153.287.7
Bandar Seri BegawanBruneiAsia36.9240.288
JosNigeriaAfrica146.3131.188
Hamilton,
Bermuda
United Kingdom
(British Overseas Territory)
North America
(the Caribbean)
89.7187.388.2
ChennaiIndiaAsia117.7158.888.8
IlorinNigeriaAfrica60.6215.289.5
RuakakaNew ZealandOceania40.2235.489.9
MangawhaiNew ZealandOceania40.2235.489.9

source: meteoblue

Please be aware that my research is based on typical climate patterns for a given location. This ranking isn’t 100% exact because climate is changing all the time. Also, some destinations have the same data because they’re very close to each other and feature a very similar climate.

For the list of the top sunniest countries in the world, follow this link.

Leave a Comment