How Sunny Is My Cloudy City?

If you complain about cloudy weather in your city, it probably features over 90 days of gray skies a year. Here are some examples:

(if you’re on your phone, for the best experience please use the landscape mode to view the table)

CityCountryContinentClear daysPartly cloudy daysOvercast days
DublinIrelandEurope14.8165.6184.6
San JoséCosta RicaCentral America20161.2183.9
TaipeiTaiwanAsia45.5138181.7
MoscowRussiaEurope41.6146.6176.8
HelsinkiFinlandEurope44.1150.7170.7
BirminghamUnited KingdomEurope28.3180.1156.6
Hong KongChinaAsia73.6135.4156.5
StockholmSwedenEurope51.1159.2154.7
SingaporeSingaporeAsia28.8182.1154.4
Panama CityPanamaCentral America42.3172.7150.3
LondonUnited KingdomEurope35.3179.7150
AmsterdamNetherlandsEurope43.2172.3149.5
Kuala LumpurMalaysiaAsia26.4193.1146
WarsawPolandEurope55.5165.3144.2
Portland, ORUnited StatesNorth America60.8160.4144
BrusselsBelgiumEurope53.3169.1142.6
Frankfurt am MainGermanyEurope61.2162.2142
BerlinGermanyEurope54170.9140.1
Seattle, WAUnited StatesNorth America64163.6137.6
BogotáColombiaSouth America15.6215.6134
ShanghaiChinaAsia83.2148.1133.7
Cleveland, OHUnited StatesNorth America75.2156.6133.4
ParisFranceEurope60.9172.8131.3
TokyoJapanAsia59.7177.7127.6
São PauloBrazilSouth America64.6173.7126.8
WellingtonNew ZealandOceania26214.1125.4
MontrealCanadaNorth America70.3171.7123.3
HobartAustraliaOceania23.9218.9122.5
TorontoCanadaNorth America68.8174.7121.5
ZurichSwitzerlandEurope77.4173.3114.7
MelbourneAustraliaOceania46.7204.8113.9
BangkokThailandAsia94.6157.4113.4
Chicago, ILUnited StatesNorth America86.1166.2112.7
ViennaAustriaEurope89.7168.7106.7
BudapestHungaryEurop100.6160104.6
Ho Chi Minh CityVietnamAsia95.4166104
New York City, NYUnited StatesNorth America103.8158.2103
AucklandNew ZealandOceania37.5232.994.7

source: meteoblue

The worst big city for people who love sun is Dublin with over twelve times more overcast days (184.6) than clear, sunny days (pitiful 14.8). Right behind it is Costa Rica’s capital San José, in which, despite a warm climate, more than a half of a year features gray skies (183.9 days). Taipei takes the third place with 181.7 days of overcast weather.

Other notable cloudy cities include Moscow, Helsinki, Birmingham, Hong Kong, Stockholm, Singapore, Panama City in Panama, and London. Compared to some of the sunniest destinations in the world with less than 100 overcast days a year, there’s a LOT of sunshine you’re missing out on if you live in those cloudy cities.

Leave a Comment